Monday, July 16, 2012

We had been using the DIY Pcb making technique since a long time. However we had not been able to go beyond 25mil - 25mil -25mil (.635mm-.635mm-.635mm)spacing. After a bit of searching and optimization we found the process best suited to our requirements.
We need .5mm pitch to workout. That was the primary criteria to make the PCB viable. So we found an old article called 'Make DIY PCB Professionally'. This immediately caught our attention and we tried to improve upon. After all, hacker spaces like ours needs this help all the time. We were able save a lot of cost on the PCB prototypes as well as time with this update.
Here is the video of this article:
We found that the process step that was causing errors was the cleaning of the residue from the scratched copper clad board. We tried to use Acetone instead of IsoPropanol and it worked with magic to say.
We would update this post with more info once this PCB is complete. Also we have prepared a PCB to test the process capability of the DIY Pcb process. This PCB would help to calibrate the process of making the DIY Pcb better.

{ 2 Discuss... read them below or Comment }

  1. Whats the level of precision that can be attained during the soldiering process. Whats the percentage of error that can be like buffer even if we have the best soldering iron and a good control during the process.

    ReplyDelete
  2. We have the above process for making the PCB. Soldering precision is a skill however. For us we have been using QFP as well as QFN with the same ease, as its a matter of practice when it comes to soldering. Secondly the percentage of error in soldering is determined by the soldering iron tip temperature. If you have a good soldering iron it takes probably millisecond to get back to the desired temperature in case of dips. But for a normal one that we use it takes roughly 3-5seconds. So when you are soldering you need to account this time as well as the time needed to heat both the pin and the pad. When both pin and pad have attained the same temperature that's the time you need to apply solder. However keeping in mind that too much exposure to such amount of heat might damage the IC pin.

    ReplyDelete

Welcome to Boseji's Blog

Popular Post

Blogger templates

Welcome

Creation by Electronics Hobbyists from Bharat(India) to encourage & help people. This blog hosts the numerous innovations, discoveries and projects we provide.
Our Research Wing Adhar Labs
Contact Form | Email Address
We Support Open Source Hardware Definition v1.0
Creative Commons License
All works on this blog are licensed under a
Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 Unported License.
Based on a work at forbharat.wordpress.com and m8051.blogspot.com.

Permissions beyond the scope of this license may be available at http://forbharat.wordpress.com/permissions/.
Thank you for all your support.

© A.D.H.A.R Labs Research 2008-2013 . Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

Followers

PCB Unit Converter

mils
mm

- Copyright © Electronics for Bharat -Robotic Notes- Powered by Blogger - Designed by Johanes Djogan -